Commonwealth v. Fears
[…] Specifically, the court concluded Appellant did not satisfy the fourth prong since he failed to demonstrate "the judicial bias would have altered the outcome of any of his proceedings, including the direct appeal of his initial PCRA petition." Id . at *8. The PCRA court relied on the fact that independent sources had concluded there was no evidence that Justice Eakin ever demonstrated overt bias in his written opinions, and had decided each case in accordance with the facts and the law. Id . at *8.

II. Jurisdiction

This matter is properly before this Court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9546(d) ("A final court order under this subchapter in a case in which the death penalty has been imposed shall be directly appealable only to the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules."). However, in order to evaluate the merits of Appellant's claim, we must first have jurisdiction over the matter. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545. Without jurisdiction, we are unable to consider the merits of Appellant's argument. See Commonwealth v.