Commonwealth v. Finnecy
[…] Accordingly, as I am bound by the majority view in Moore – and as I agree with the present majority's substantive reading of the Recidivism Risk Reduction Act – I join the majority opinion.

JUSTICE WECHT, dissenting

The issue presently before the Court is whether a single conviction for a past non-enumerated violent crime demonstrates a "history of present or past violent behavior," rendering a defendant ineligible for a reduced sentence under the Recidivism Risk Reduction Incentive Act ("Act"). See 61 Pa.C.S. § 4503(1) (defining "eligible person" as one who "[d]oes not demonstrate a history of present or past violent behavior"). The Court recently examined this statutory language in Commonwealth v. Cullen-Doyle , 640 Pa. 783, 164 A.3d 1239 (2017), and concluded that a single conviction for a present non-enumerated violent crime did not demonstrate a "history of present or past violent behavior."