Commonwealth v. Finnecy
[…] Id. at 1242.

Because of this ambiguity, we turned to alternative means to discern the legislature's intent. Id. We then concluded that the Act's purpose and rationale, as well as the relevant legislative history, did not preclude Cullen-Doyle from receiving a sentence under the RRRI Act. Id. We first acknowledged the purpose of the RRRI Act as outlined in Section 4502, which provides that Chapter 45 "seeks to create a program that ensures appropriate punishment for persons who commit crimes, encourages inmate participation in evidence-based programs that reduce the risks of future crime and ensures the openness and accountability of the criminal justice process while ensuring fairness to crime victims." Id. We noted that an accepted corollary to the stated purpose of reducing recidivism "is that first-time offenders are usually more amenable to reform than inmates who have persisted in criminal conduct." Id. at 1242-43.