In re Term Commodities Cotton Futures Litig.
[…] Friedlander, 103 F.3d 1105, 1108 (2d Cir. 1997)).

Where a federal statute specifically provides for national service of process, personal jurisdiction is not determined by the forum state's rules. See PDK Labs, 103 F.3d at 1108 ("In a federal question case where a defendant resides outside the forum state, a federal court applies the forum state's personal jurisdiction rules 'if the federal statute does not specifically provide for national service of process.'") (citation omitted). Section 25 of the CEA states, "Process in such action may be served in any judicial district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found." 7 U.S.C. § 25(c). "This language indicates a congressional intention to extend personal jurisdiction to the limit permitted by the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment." Amaranth I, 587 F. Supp. 2d at 526 (citing Leasco Data Processing Equip. Corp. v.