Griffin v. Birkman
[…] Although Agan did not expressly discuss the timing of the transfer in that case, because the opinion referred to "amending" the budget, it appears comparable to the budget amendment at issue in this case as an event that occurred after the start of the fiscal year. We note that Agan did not address the budget transfer authority under Texas Local Government Code section 111.041(c). We now discuss this section as another basis for the County Commissioners Court's authority to transfer these funds.

Section 111.041(c) Transfer Authority

The Texas Local Government Code gives budgetary transfer authority to the Commissioners Court: "The Commissioners' Court by order may amend the budget to transfer an amount budgeted for one item to another budgeted item without authorizing an emergency expenditure." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 111.041(c) (West 1999). In this case, the Sheriff had open positions. He used those positions to offer employment to the mental health deputies. The funding for these deputies was transferred from the budget item for the Precinct One Constable to the Sheriff.