Opinion No. GA-0744
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 112.006(a) (Vernon 2008). The auditor must "see to the strict enforcement of the law governing county finances." Id. § 112.006(b). Generally, "[a] claim, bill, or account may not be allowed or paid [by a county] until it has been examined and approved by the auditor." Id. § 113.064(a). The auditor must "oversee the warrant process to ensure that the expenses of any department do not exceed the budget appropriations for that department." Id. § 111.092; see also id. § 113.043 (prohibiting the county treasurer or depository from paying a check or warrant "unless it is countersigned by the county auditor to validate it as a proper and budgeted item of expenditure").