Clean v. Kakal (In re Kakal)
[…] The non-dischargeable damages were awarded due to his subsequent theft of the proceeds of the sale of the truck. Accordingly, there are no non-dischargeable fees awardable under the contract. NF Clean nonetheless argues that it is entitled to an award of attorney's fees on the basis of (i) the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and (ii) the Texas Theft Liability Act.

I. Breach of Contract

i. Whether Attorney's Fees are Allowed by Statute

NF Clean claims entitlement to an award of attorney's fees for breach of contract under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 38.001(8). (ECF No. 19 at 4). Under § 38.001(8), "[a] person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for ... an oral or written contract." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 38.001(8).

There is no question that the contract was breached. Both parties agree that NF Clean and Kakal entered into an oral agreement which required Kakal to purchase and deliver the Truck to NF Clean in Angola.