Clean v. Kakal (In re Kakal)
[…] (ECF No. 20 at 2). The TTLA provides a civil cause of action to victims of "theft," as defined by the Texas Penal Code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 134.001 –.005. The TTLA allows for the recovery of actual damages from a person who commits "theft," plus up to $1,000 in additional damages, court costs, and reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees. Id. at § 134.005. The TTLA defines "theft" as unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described by Sections 31.03, 31.04, 31.06, 31.07, 31.11, 31.12, 31.13, or 31.14 of the Penal Code. Id. at § 134.002(2).

The provision implicated here is § 31.03, which provides that "[a] person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with the intent to deprive the owner of property." TEX. PEN. CODE § 31.03(a). The Penal Code defines "appropriate" as "to bring about a transfer or purported transfer of title to or other nonpossessory interest in property, whether to the actor or another, or to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property."