Barbknecht Firm, P.C. v. Keese (In re Keese)
[…] See generally, Tex. Integrated Conveyor Sys., Inc. v. Innovative Conveyor Concepts, Inc., 300 S.W.3d 348, 366 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2009, pet. denied). 110. Theft is defined as "unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described by sections 31.03-31.07, or 31.11-31.14 of the Texas Penal Code." 6 TEX. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134.002(a) (West 2019). 111. Section 31.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person "commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property." 4 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (West 2019). 112. Section 31.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides, inter alia, that a person "commits theft of service if, with intent to avoid payment for service that the actor knows is provided only for compensation: (1) the actor intentionally or knowingly secures performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token; . . . or (4) the actor intentionally or knowingly secures the performance of the service by agreeing to provide compensation and, after the service is rendered, fails to make full payment after receiving notice demanding payment." 5 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.04(a) (West Supp. 2020). 113. The element of intent for these purposes can be inferred from the surrounding circumstances. Powers v. Caremark, Inc.