Barbknecht Firm, P.C. v. Keese (In re Keese)
[…] S & S Food Corp. v. Sherali (In re Sherali), 490 B.R. 104, 124 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2013) )

A person "appropriates" property when he "bring[s] about a transfer or purported transfer of title or other non-possessory interest in property, whether to the actor or another, or acquire[s] or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property. 4 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(4) (West 2019).

To "deprive" another of property includes any action "to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner; to restore property only upon payment of reward; or to dispose of property in a manner that makes recovery of the property by the owner unlikely." 4 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(2) (West 2019).

Income Tax Refunds

123. "A debtor's anticipated tax refund, to the extent it is attributable to events occurring prior to the filing of the petition for bankruptcy, is part of the bankruptcy estate." Benn v.