First Am. Title Ins. Co. v. Smith (In re Smith)
[…] United States , 511 U.S. 809, 814, 114 S.Ct. 1960, 128 L.Ed.2d 797 (1994) ).

Section 523(d) does allow attorney's fees, but only for a debtor that successfully defends a substantially unjustified action brought by a creditor under § 523(a)(2).

f. Attorney's Fees. In the event any action be instituted by either party to interpret or enforce any of the terms or conditions of this Agreement, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover attorney's, accountant's, and expert witness fees and costs.

Plaintiff's Trial Exhibit 3, at 003-004.

First American also refers to Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-826, which states:

Attorney fees — Reciprocal rights to recover attorney fees. A court may award costs and attorney fees to either party that prevails in a civil action based upon any promissory note, written contract, or other writing executed after April 28, 1986, when the provisions of the promissory note, written contract, or other writing allow at least one party to recover attorney fees.

Utah Code Ann. 78B-5-826 (emphasis added).

Finally, First American relies on the Supreme Court's decision in Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. v.