Clark v. Peugh
[…] Lutz Lodge No. 5, 129 A.3d at 1228 n.6. Our analysis focuses on whether the court "had power to enter upon the inquiry, not whether it might ultimately decide that it was unable to grant the relief sought in the particular case." Heath v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole), 860 A.2d 25, 29 (Pa. 2004) (citation omitted).

Under Section 931(a) of the Judicial Code, Pennsylvania courts of common pleas have "unlimited original jurisdiction [over] all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas," except as otherwise provided by law. 42 Pa.C.S. § 931(a); see also Pa. Const. Art. V, § 5 (providing that the courts of common pleas shall "hav[e] unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law").