42 Pa. C.S. § 931
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-66
Section 931 - Original jurisdiction and venue
(a) General ruleExcept where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is by statute or by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters) vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas.
(b) Concurrent and exclusive jurisdictionThe jurisdiction of the courts of common pleas under this section shall be exclusive except with respect to actions and proceedings concurrent jurisdiction of which is by statute or by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 vested in another court of this Commonwealth or in the magisterial district judges.
(c) Venue and processExcept as provided by section 5101.1 (relating to venue in medical professional liability actions) and Subchapter B of Chapter 85 (relating to actions against Commonwealth parties), the venue of a court of common pleas concerning matters over which jurisdiction is conferred by this section shall be as prescribed by general rule. The process of the court shall extend beyond the territorial limits of the judicial district to the extent prescribed by general rule. Except as otherwise prescribed by general rule, in a proceeding to enforce an order of a government agency the process of the court shall extend throughout this Commonwealth.
42 Pa.C.S. § 931
1980, Oct. 5, P.L. 693, No. 142, § 221(d), (e), effective in 60 days. Amended 2002, Oct. 17, P.L. 880, No. 127, § 1, effective in 60 days; 2004, Nov. 30, P.L. 1618, No. 207, § 12, effective 1/31/2005.