Murray v. Am. Lafrance, LLC
[…] Plaintiffs’ brief at 14-16. Acknowledging that the current argument was never presented to the trial court for consideration, Plaintiffs cast the issue in the negative. Plaintiffs assert,

Section 5301(a)(2)(i) extends the Commonwealth's general personal jurisdiction over, inter alia , entities that "[qualify] as a foreign corporation under the laws of this Commonwealth." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5301(a)(2)(i). Specifically, that statute provides:

(a) General rule. --The existence of any of the following relationships between a person and this Commonwealth shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such person, or his personal representative in the case of an individual, and to enable such tribunals to render personal orders against such person or representative:

....

(2) Corporations.—

(i) Incorporation under or qualification as a foreign corporation under the laws of this Commonwealth .

(ii) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent.

(iii) The carrying on of a continuous and systematic part of its general business within this Commonwealth.

42 Pa.C.S. § 5301(a) (emphasis added). Although this section did not exist when Federal Signal registered as a foreign corporation, Federal Signal concedes that it renewed its registration subsequent to the June 1978 enactment of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5301(a)(2)(i).