City of New Haven v. Purdue Pharma, L.P.
[…] Government regulators have been bringing civil and criminal charges against the drug industry for years and more are being filed all the time. Enforcement claims are superior to the cities’ claims because individual damages aren’t at issue in those cases. This means they don’t require the same causation analysis as ordinary individual lawsuits for compensatory damages. Unfair trade practices claims are a good example. Because of the absence of direct injury, Ganim explicitly bars unfair trade practices claims by the cities in this case. But § 42-110m of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act authorizes the state (not cities) as a law enforcement agency to sue unscrupulous businesses. Most importantly, the statute directly declares that in these law enforcement cases "[p]roof of public interest or public injury shall not be required."

See, e.g., United States v. Purdue Frederick Co., Inc., 495 F.Supp.2d 569 (2007);

This means that from a causation standpoint government law enforcement agencies like the state are better situated than cities to sue allegedly corrupt drug companies.