City of San Francisco v. Purdue Pharm.
[…] The CSA's implementing regulations define a "suspicious order" as "a controlled substance order that is of unusual size, unusual frequency or substantially deviating from the normal ordering pattern." See id.; see also Rannazzisi I Tr. at 421:5-12; P-03670 at 00001. Determining whether an order is suspicious is a context-based inquiry that requires consideration of the totality of the circumstances. See Mapes Tr. at 87:21-88:10. A distributor must "inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant." 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b).

To identify suspicious orders, the regulations require distributors to "design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances." 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). No regulation defines the specific aspects of the system that distributors must use to monitor and report suspicious orders.