State ex rel. Hunter v. Johnson & Johnson
[…] Code. § 42-01-06 (2021).South Dakota's nuisance statute states:
A nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either:
(1) Annoys, injures, or endangers the comfort, repose, health, or safety of others;
(2) Offends decency;
(3) Unlawfully interferes with, obstructs, or tends to obstruct, or renders dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal, or basin, or any public park, square, sidewalk, street, or highway;
(4) In any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.
S.D. Codified Laws § 21-10-1 (2021). South Dakota defines public nuisance as follows:
A public nuisance is one which affects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon the individuals may be unequal. Every other nuisance is private.
S.D. Codified Laws § 21-10-3 (2021).

¶37 The common law criminal and property-based limitations have shaped Oklahoma's public nuisance statute.