City of Bridgeport v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 312 Conn. 527.

We begin with the language of the statute. Section 1-206 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records provided for under section 1-210 shall be made to the person requesting such right by the public agency official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing, within four business days of such request .... Failure to comply with a request to so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days shall be deemed to be a denial. "(b) (1) Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 ... or denied any other right conferred by the [act] may appeal therefrom to the [commission], by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.