City of Bridgeport v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] The foregoing fact is, or should have been, known by the [commission]."

Thus, the court engaged in its own fact finding, and did so, in part, based on its own understanding of mail delivery from prisons, evidence of which was not before the commission. By doing so, the court substituted its assessment of the factual record for that of the commission and thereby exceeded the proper scope of judicial review. See General Statutes § 4-183 (j) ("[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact"). Instead, the court should have reviewed the record before the commission to determine whether there was substantial evidence in the record to support the commission's conclusion that Daley's request was deemed denied before he filed his complaint with the commission. See Strong v.