City of Bridgeport v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] In a letter dated August 6, 2019, and addressed to "Chie[f] off] Police Armando Perez," Daley requested, pursuant to General Statutes § 1-212, copies of any and all records in the department's possession related to the criminal investigation of Daley and his criminal murder case. At the end of the letter, Daley stated: "Please respond to my request within (14) work days and/or to ask for additional time to respond. The info requested herein is vital to justic[e] in the matter, so I thank you in advance for your time, effort, and assistance."

General Statutes § 1-212 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record. The type of copy provided shall be within the discretion of the public agency, except (1) the agency shall provide a certified copy whenever requested, and (2) if the applicant does not have access to a computer or facsimile machine, the public agency shall not send the applicant an electronic or facsimile copy. . . ." General Statutes § 1-210 (a) provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records