City of Bridgeport v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] The [executive director's] decision not to refrain from scheduling a hearing in light of these facts, and instead to schedule multiple evidentiary hearings with a full examination of all claims of exemption is definitionally outside the statutory authority of the [commission] as set forth in the . . . act." We are not persuaded.

As previously noted in part I of this opinion, there is no question that a complaint alleging a violation of the act is within the commission's jurisdiction, and Daley's complaint alleged that the plaintiffs had failed to comply with his August 6, 2019 request. Section 1-206 (a) provides that "[f]ailure to comply with a request to so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days shall be deemed to be a denial." (Emphasis added.)