City of Bridgeport v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] General Statutes § 1-206 (b) (1) provides in relevant part: "Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the [act] may appeal therefrom to the [commission], by filing a notice of appeal with said commission. A notice of appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after such denial .... Upon receipt of such notice, the commission shall serve upon all parties, by certified or registered mail or by electronic transmission, a copy of such notice together with any other notice or order of such commission. . . ." Although § 1-206 was the subject of technical amendments since the events giving rise to the present appeal; see Public Acts 2019, No. 19-64, § 14; Public Acts 2021, No. 21-2, § 148; Public Acts 2023, No. 23-200, § 1; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal.