City of Bridgeport v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Director, Dept. of Information Technology v. Freedom of Information Commission, 274 Conn. 179, 187, 874 A.2d 785 (2005).

The following additional facts are relevant to the plaintiffs' claim. The plaintiffs redacted the names, addresses, dates of birth, phone numbers and photographs of witnesses in the responsive records. The plaintiffs claimed that the information was exempt from disclosure pursuant to § 1-210 (b) (3) (A), which provides in relevant part: "Nothing in the [act] shall be construed to require disclosure of . . . [r] ecords of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, if the disclosure of such records would not be in the public interest because it would result in the disclosure of . . . the identity of informants not otherwise known or the identity of witnesses not otherwise known whose safety would be endangered or who would be subject to threat or intimidation if their identity was made known . . . ." As previously noted in this opinion, the plaintiffs presented a single witness, Detective Devan, who testified in support of the claimed exemptions.