City of Bridgeport v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] See, e.g., Smith v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, Superior Court Docket No. CV-12-5015684-S (court rejected contention that public agency had only four days to respond to request pursuant to § 1-206 (a) because that provision "does not resolve whether a response is prompt" but, rather, "merely allows a complainant to file a complaint with the [commission] after four days by deeming that a denial has occurred"). Rather, the act requires "prompt" access, which is not reduced to a number of days. See General Statutes § 1-210 ("every person shall have the right to . . . inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours" (emphasis added)); General Statutes §1-212 (a) ("[a]ny person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a . . . copy of any public record" (emphasis added)); Lash v.