City of Bridgeport v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis in original; footnote omitted.) Id., 634-35.

The same reasoning applies in the present case. Pursuant to General Statutes § 1-205 (d), the "commission shall have the power to investigate all alleged violations of said [act] and may for the purpose of investigating any violation hold a hearing . . . and to require the production for examination of any books and papers which the commission deems relevant in any matter under investigation or in question." Daley's complaint, which was received by the commission on August 19, 2019, alleged that the plaintiffs violated the act by failing to comply with his August 6, 2019 request.