City of Bridgeport v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] (Citation omitted.) West Hartford v. Freedom of Information Commission, 218 Conn. 256, 261-62, 588 A.2d 1368 (1991).

In West Hartford v. Freedom of Information Commission, 218 Conn. 256, 588 A.2d 1368 (1991), the court construed General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § l-21i, which was recodified at § 1-206 in 1999. General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 1-211 provided in relevant part: "Any denial of the right to inspect or copy [public] records provided for under section 1-19 shall be made to the person requesting such right . . . within four business days of such request. Failure to comply with a request to so inspect or copy such public record within such four business day period shall be deemed to be a denial. "(b) Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-19 . . . may appeal therefrom to the freedom of information commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission. A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial. . . ."