City of Bridgeport v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] (Emphasis omitted.). These general references to the simplicity and speediness of the appeals process provide little insight as to whether the four day period begins after a request is received or after it is sent. Indeed, under either interpretation, the process is simple and expeditious, and a complainant will be able to file a complaint with the commission in a matter of days after submitting a request.

The references to a request in § 1-206 (a) involve an agency's response to a request under the act, which necessarily requires receipt of the request. Specifically, the statute provides that a denial "shall be made to the person requesting such right by the public agency official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing, within four business days of such request" and that "[f]ailure to comply with a request to so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days shall be deemed to be a denial." General Statutes § 1-206 (a).