City of Bridgeport v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] In a letter dated November 12, 2019, the commission notified Daley and the plaintiffs that a hearing officer would hold a hearing on the merits of Daley's complaint on December 6, 2019. On November 13, 2019, the city attorney sent Daley's attorney the requested records, noting that only "one [compact disc] record has been withheld pursuant to ... § 1-210 (b) (3) (C)."

General Statutes § 1-210 (b) provides in relevant part: "Nothing in the [act] shall be construed to require disclosure of . . . (3) Records of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, if the disclosure of such records would not be in the public interest because it would result in the disclosure of . . . (C) signed statements of witnesses . . . ."

At the December 6, 2019 hearing, Daley informed the hearing officer that his attorney had received responsive documents from the plaintiffs but complained about the extensive redactions throughout the materials.