City of Bridgeport v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] See General Statutes § 1-205.

See footnote 10 of this opinion.

B

The plaintiffs next claim that, "even if the [commission] correctly assessed that it had jurisdiction to consider Daley's complaint ... § 1-206 (b) (4) and substantial [commission] precedent would have justified dismissing the matter without a full evidentiary hearing." Again, we are not persuaded.

Section 1-206 (b) (4) provides: "Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, in the case of an appeal to the commission of a denial by a public agency, the commission may, upon motion of such agency, confirm the action of the agency and dismiss the appeal without a hearing if it finds, after examining the notice of appeal and construing all allegations most favorably to the appellant, that (A) the agency has not violated the [act], or (B) the agency has committed a technical violation of the [act] that constitutes a harmless error that does not infringe the appellant's rights under said act."

The plaintiffs simply repeat their argument regarding § 1-206 (b) (2) in support of their claim that the commission abused its discretion in failing to dismiss Daley's complaint without an evidentiary hearing pursuant to § 1-206 (b) (4).