City of Bridgeport v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] General Statutes § 1-212 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record. The type of copy provided shall be within the discretion of the public agency, except (1) the agency shall provide a certified copy whenever requested, and (2) if the applicant does not have access to a computer or facsimile machine, the public agency shall not send the applicant an electronic or facsimile copy. . . ." General Statutes § 1-210 (a) provides in relevant part: "Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212. Any agency rule or regulation, or part thereof, that conflicts with the provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in any way the rights granted by this subsection shall be void. . . ." Although § 1-210 was the subject of technical amendments since the events giving rise to the present appeal; see Public Acts 2019, No. 19-43, § 1; Public Acts 2019, No. 19-123, § 3; Public Acts 2021, No. 21-120, § 6; Public Acts 2023, No. 23-197, § 1; those amendments have no bearing on