City of Bridgeport v. Freedom of Info. Comm'n
[…] Thus, we conclude that the commission's finding that Daley's request was deemed denied pursuant to § 1-206 (a) before he filed his complaint on August 19, 2019, is reasonably supported by substantial evidence in the record. Accordingly, the court improperly sustained the plaintiffs' administrative appeal.

IV

Because we conclude that the court improperly sustained the plaintiffs' administrative appeal, we consider the plaintiffs' alternative grounds for affirming the judgment of the Superior Court.

A

The plaintiffs first claim that the executive director of the commission violated § 1-206 (b) (2) by failing to seek leave of the commission before scheduling a hearing on Daley's complaint. We disagree.

Section 1-206 (b) (2) provides in relevant part: "If the executive director of the commission has reason to believe an appeal under subdivision (1) of this subsection or subsection (c) of this section (A) presents a claim beyond the commission's jurisdiction; (B) would perpetrate an injustice; or (C) would constitute an abuse of the commission's administrative process, the executive director shall not schedule the appeal for hearing without first seeking and obtaining leave of the commission. The commission shall provide due notice to the parties and review affidavits and written argument that the parties may submit and grant or deny such leave summarily at its next regular meeting. The commission shall grant such leave unless it finds that the appeal: (i) Does not present a claim within the commission's jurisdiction; (ii) would perpetrate an injustice; or (iii) would constitute an abuse of the commission's administrative process."