Bd. of Educ. of Waterbury v. Comm'n on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 46a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section ... (1) For an employer, by the employer or employer's agent ... to refuse to hire or employ ... any individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's ... physical disability ...."
Hereinafter, all references to § 46a-60 in this opinion are to the 2015 revision of the statute.

General Statutes § 46a-58 (a) provides in relevant part: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of ... physical disability ...."
Section 46a-58 (a) was the subject of amendment after the filing of Leonard's complaint. See Public Acts 2017, No. 17-127, § 2. Because none of the changes is relevant to this appeal, for simplicity, we refer to the current revision of the statute.