Svenningsen v. Ultimate Prof'l Grounds Mgmt., Inc.
[…] ...

[N]otice shall be given at least fifteen days but not more than sixty days prior to: (A) [the renewal date], or (B) the [end of the cancellation period], whichever time period is earlier.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-126b(c)(1). "If such notice is not provided . . . in accordance with subdivision (1) of this subsection . . ., any such products or services furnished to the recipient after the expiration of the period of time specified in the contract shall be deemed an unconditional gift under subsection (a) of this section." Id. § 42-126b(c)(3) (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs' persuasively argue that the renewal provision became void when Ultimate failed to provide the statutorily required notice, despite continuing to provide services to Svenningsen's personal property and the Property LLCs. (Defs.