Svenningsen v. Ultimate Prof'l Grounds Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Id.

Defendant's attempts to compare § 42-126b to other statutes, or to argue over the disputed facts concerning whether Plaintiffs' usage of the properties at issue is for personal or investment purposes, are unavailing. (See Defs. Opp'n at 17-19.) The statute does not distinguish between oblivious consumers and limited-liability holding companies whose sole member and owner has also worked at the company providing the services. In the absence of Connecticut cases interpreting and narrowing the scope of § 42-126b(3), the Court is bound to apply it according to its plain language. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-126b(c)(3) ("If such notice is not provided . . . products or services furnished to the recipient after the expiration of the period of time specified in the contract shall be deemed an unconditional gift"); Vincent v. City of New Haven, 941 A.2d 932, 941 (Conn. 2008) (the absence of limiting language should be "resolved in a manner that furthers, rather than thwarts, the act's remedial purposes").