Hodges v. Glenholme Sch.
[…] Because I determine that Hodges cannot toll the statute of limitations, I do not address the service of process issue.

The Devereux Foundation appears to be the lead defendant, and accordingly, I will rely on the Foundation's brief for shared citations.

The defendants also argue that the action is not saved under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-593a, which states:

[A] cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal, constable or other proper officer within such time and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-593a. The executed returns of summons for both the Glenholme School and Mr. Nicholas state that the marshal did not receive the process until after the statute of limitations had run. And although Ms.