Moran v. Hirsch
[…] The plaintiff did not provide any evidence to dispute either of these conclusions. Accordingly, the plaintiff cannot avail himself of the continuous representation doctrine in order to toll the statute of limitations.

The plaintiff also argued that the statute of limitations was tolled due to the defendant's fraudulent concealment. General Statutes § 52-595 provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." "[T]o establish that the [defendant] had fraudulently concealed the existence of [his] cause of action and so had tolled the statute of limitations, the [plaintiff] [has] the burden of proving that the [defendant was] aware of the facts necessary to establish this cause of action . . . and that