Christine S. v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of N.M.
[…] Hewitt Assoc. , 508 U.S. 248, 256, 113 S.Ct. 2063, 124 L.Ed.2d 161 (1993) ). In short, ERISA's remedial provisions empower plan participants or beneficiaries to pursue two types of remedies: one for monetary relief seeking to "recover benefits due" under the terms of their insurance plan, and another "to obtain other appropriate equitable relief" for violations of the plan or other ERISA statutory rights. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1132(a)(1)(B) & (a)(3).

The Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008 ("Parity Act"), codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1185a, is an amendment to ERISA. Among other things, the Parity Act requires that insurance plans providing for "both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits" must not impose more coverage restrictions on the latter than it imposes on the former. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A). This parity requirement takes two forms: (1) plan administrators may not apply treatment limitations to mental health benefits that are more restrictive than "the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits" and (2) plan administrators may not apply "separate treatment limitations" only to mental health benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii).