N.E. v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of N.C.
[…] The Court considers each of these contentions in turn.

1. Parity Act

The Parity Act was enacted “to end discrimination in the provision of insurance coverage for mental health and substance use disorders as compared to coverage for medical and surgical conditions in employer-sponsored group health plans.” Am. Psychiatric Ass'n v. Anthem Health Plans, Inc., 821 F.3d 352, 356 (2d Cir. 2016); 29 U.S.C. § 1185a. Under the Parity Act, where a group health plan provides both medical/ surgical benefits and mental health/substance use disorder benefits, the Act requires that “the treatment limitations applicable to such mental health or substance use disorder benefits are no more restrictive than the predominant treatment limitations applied to substantially all medical and surgical benefits.” 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)(ii). Treatment limitations under the Parity Act can be quantitative or nonquantitative. 29 C.F.R. § 2590.712(a).