Chimienti v. Wendy's Int'l
[…] Plaintiff's breach of contract claim fails because the advertisements themselves did not constitute offers to enter into a contract with Plaintiff and because Plaintiff has otherwise failed to allege the material terms of his purported contracts with Defendants. Plaintiff's unjust enrichment claim fails because Plaintiff has failed to allege that Defendants engaged in any unfair practices, and, even if he had, it would be duplicative of his claims under the General Business Law.

I. Defendants' Advertisements Did Not Violate New York's General Business Law

Plaintiff asserts claims under Sections 349 and 350 of New York's General Business Law (the “GBL”). ECF No. 1 ¶ 67. “Section 349 of the GBL provides a cause of action for any person injured by deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service,” and “Section 350 of the GBL prohibits false advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce.” Chen v. Dunkin' Brands, Inc., 954 F.3d 492, 500 (2d Cir. 2020).