Emergency Physician Servs. of N.Y. v. UnitedHealth Grp.
[…] Id. at 324.

The Court concludes that Plaintiffs' state-law claims are not expressly preempted. First, United's asserted liability “does not ‘derive' from ‘the particular rights and obligations established by any benefit plan.'” Stevenson v. Bank of N.Y. Co., 609 F.3d 56, 60 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting Aetna Health Inc. v. Davila, 542 U.S. 200, 213 (2004)). Nor do Plaintiffs allege a violation of any plan provision. Id. at 61. Rather, as alleged, United's obligation to compensate Plaintiffs comes from, among other authorities, New York state law. E.g., N.Y. Fin. Serv. Law § 605(a) (requiring that “the health care plan shall pay an amount that it determines is reasonable for the emergency services rendered by the non-participating physician”).

Second, Plaintiffs' state-law claims do not “purport to require a plan administrator, employer, or beneficiary to follow a standard inconsistent with those provided by ERISA.” Stevenson, 609 F.3d at 61. Instead, they “are in themselves neutral toward ERISA plans.”