Chertkof v. C. I. R
[…] Taxpayers contend that even if the mitigation provisions apply, they are entitled to prevail on the ground that the redemption qualifies for capital gains treatment under section 302(b)(2).

Section 302 of the Internal Revenue Code provides the rules which determine the tax treatment of a redemption of stock. Subsection (a) provides that if any of the paragraphs of subsection (b) apply, the redemption is treated as a distribution in exchange for the stock, thereby entitling the redeeming shareholder to capital gains treatment. If the redemption fails to qualify under one of the categories in section 302(b), then it is treated as a distribution of property pursuant to section 301, i. e., as a dividend taxable as ordinary income. Section 302(b)(3) requires that a redemption be treated as an exchange "if the redemption is in complete redemption of all of the stock of the corporation owned by the shareholder." Taxpayer owned 33 1/3 percent of E T's stock in his name. However, section 318(a)(1)(A) provides that for the purposes of section 302, ownership of stock possessed by parents in a closely-held corporation shall be attributed to a child as if the child owned it. Therefore, Taxpayer constructively owned 100 percent of the stock and was entitled to capital gains treatment only if he met the waiver requirements set out in section 302(c)(2)(A). This section provides:

In the case of a distribution described in subsection (b)(3), section 318(a)(1) shall not apply if —

(i) immediately after the distribution the distributee has no interest in the corporation (including an interest as officer, director, or employee), other than an interest as a creditor,

(ii) the distributee does not acquire any such interest (other than stock acquired by bequest or inheritance) within 10 years from the date of such distribution, and

(iii) the distributee, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary by regulations prescribes, files an agreement to notify the Secretary of any acquisition described in clause (ii) and to retain such records as may be necessary for the application of this paragraph.