Chertkof v. C. I. R
[…] (A) . . .

(B) in case the amount of the adjustment would be assessed and collected in the same manner as a deficiency under section 1314, there is adopted in the determination a position maintained by the taxpayer with respect to whom the determination is made,

and the position maintained . . . by the taxpayer in the case described in subparagraph (B) is inconsistent with the erroneous inclusion, exclusion, omission, allowance, disallowance, recognition, or nonrecognition, as the case may be.

Section 1312 provides in pertinent part:

The circumstances under which the adjustment provided in section 1311 is authorized are as follows: . . .

(3) Double exclusion of an item of gross income. —

(A) Items included in income. — The determination requires the exclusion from gross income of an item included in a return filed by the taxpayer or with respect to which tax was paid and which was erroneously excluded or omitted from the gross income of the taxpayer for another taxable year, or from the gross income of a related taxpayer. . . .

As the Tax Court rightly concluded, application of the mitigation provisions is conditioned on the following:

1. There must have been an error in a tax year now closed (i. e., 1966). Section 1311(a).