Chertkof v. C. I. R
[…] Chertkof Co.'s fee was below customary rates for similar maintenance contracts, and did not include a charge for Taxpayer's services.

Taxpayer filed a timely tax return for tax year 1966; he included the distribution from E T, which he valued at $167,027.56, treated it as a distribution qualifying for capital gains treatment and paid tax based on this value. He also filed an agreement that he would not acquire any interest in E T, including an interest as an officer, director or employee, for ten years after the redemption, as required by section 302(c)(2)(A)(iii) of the Internal Revenue Code.

Taxpayer's asserted ground for capital gains treatment was under 26 U.S.C. § 302(b)(3) — "complete redemption of all the stock of the corporation owned by the shareholder." In determining the ownership of stock for purposes of this section, however, the family attribution rules contained in 26 U.S.C. § 318 apply, under which Taxpayer would be considered to own the stock owned by his father, unless he waived these rules by fulfilling the requirements set out in 26