Chertkof v. C. I. R
[…] Taxpayers correctly assert that the deficiency assessment for 1966 would have been time-barred after April 15, 1970, unless kept alive by the mitigation provisions of 26 U.S.C. §§ 1311- 1314. We agree with the Tax Court, however, that the mitigation provisions do apply and, therefore, that the Commissioner's action is not barred by the normal statute of limitations.

Section 1311 provides in pertinent part:

(a) General Rule. — If a determination (as defined in section 1313) is described in one or more of the paragraphs of section 1312 and, on the date of the determination, correction of the effect of the error referred to in the applicable paragraph of section 1312 is prevented by the operation of any law or rule of law, other than this part and other than section 7122 (relating to compromises), then the effect of the error shall be corrected by an adjustment made in the amount and in the manner specified in section 1314.

(b) Conditions necessary for adjustment. —

(1) Maintenance of an inconsistent position. — Except in cases described in paragraphs (3)(B) and (4) of section 1312, an adjustment shall be made under this part only if —

(A) . . .

(B) in case the amount of the adjustment would be assessed and collected in the same manner as a deficiency under section 1314, there is adopted in the determination a position maintained by the taxpayer with respect to whom the determination is made,

and the position maintained . . . by the taxpayer in the case described in subparagraph (B) is inconsistent with the erroneous inclusion, exclusion, omission, allowance, disallowance, recognition, or nonrecognition, as the case may be.

Section 1312 provides in pertinent part:

The circumstances under which the adjustment provided in section 1311 is authorized are as follows: . . .

(3) Double exclusion of an item of gross income. —

(A) Items included in income. — The determination requires the exclusion from gross income of an item included in a return filed by the taxpayer or with respect to which tax was paid and which was erroneously excluded or omitted from the gross income of the taxpayer for another taxable year, or from the gross income of a related taxpayer. . . .

As the Tax Court rightly concluded, application of the mitigation provisions is conditioned on the following:

1. There must have been an error in a tax year now closed (i. e., 1966). Section 1311(a).