Chertkof v. United States
[…] New bases for the securities were consequently established for the purposes of determining gain or loss for federal income tax purposes.

The trust was created and the shares of stock transferred to it some seven months prior to David's death. As the trust was a revocable one, with the settlor retaining the right to receive all income, however, its assets were treated as though, for purposes of establishing basis, they had been owned by David at the time of his death. 26 U.S.C. § 1014(b)(2).

26 U.S.C. § 1014: ". . . [T]he basis of property in the hands of a person acquiring the property from a decedent . . . shall . . . be the fair market value of the property at the date of the decedent's death. . . ." We have no occasion to complicate things by references to the statutory provisions relating to the alternate valuation date, which plays no role in the decision we must make.

Estate tax returns were filed claiming values for the securities as fixed by the executors.