Chertkof v. United States
[…] The opinion in Provident fails entirely to advert to the fact that § 3801(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 (§ 820 of the 1938 Revenue Act) reads: "CIRCUMSTANCES OF ADJUSTMENT. — When a determination under the income tax laws —" (Emphasis supplied), whereas § 1312 of the 1954 Code provides simply: "Circumstances of adjustment. The circumstances under which the adjustment provided in section 1311 is authorized are as follows:". Furthermore, the reliance placed in Provident (and by the government in the instant case) on legislative history for the 1939 Code language ( not the language of the 1954 Code) does not compel the result for which the court in Provident sought, and the government seeks, support.