Chertkof v. United States
[…] The Maryland district judge in the very case before us, therefore, was satisfied that the taxpayers had succeeded in showing compliance with the § 1313 "determination" requirement.

Nor, if the government's position is sound that two income tax liabilities, and nothing but two income tax liabilities, must develop the inconsistency for the mitigation provisions to apply, does it make sense for § 1314(e) even to appear. It would be redundant to include language making the mitigation provisions inapplicable "to any tax imposed by subtitle (C) (sec. 3101 and following relating to employment taxes)." The government weakly seeks to explain that contretemps away by arguing that there are in § 6521 special mitigation provisions applicable to employment taxes.