Chertkof v. United States
[…] Although several of the taxpayers' contentions prevailed, they were ultimately unsuccessful in the district court. Chertkof v. United States, 81-1 U.S.T.C. ¶ 9326 (1981).

It is to be noted that, since the three years expired on June 15, 1974, a timely refund claim would have had to have been filed nearly five months before the determination by the Tax Court took place which created the basis for a recovery.

26 U.S.C. § 1314(b) would, if applicable, extend the limitations period to November 1, or November 4, 1975, respectively.

26 U.S.C. § 1311(a) states a general rule:

If a determination (as defined in section 1313) is described in one or more of the paragraphs of section 1312 and, on the date of the determination, correction of the effect of the error referred to in the applicable paragraph of section 1312 is prevented by the operation of any law or rule of law, . . . then the effect of the error shall be corrected by an adjustment made in the amount and in the manner specified in section 1314.

Section 1311(b)(1) requires that the position maintained by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, on the one hand, or the taxpayer with respect to whom the determination has been made, on the other, be "inconsistent with the erroneous inclusion, exclusion, omission, allowance, disallowance, recognition or nonrecognition as the case may be."
Certain circumstances, according to § 1312, must exist to permit the corrective steps contemplated by § 1311(a). The one under which the taxpayers have sought to qualify is § 1312(7):
Basis of property after erroneous treatment of a prior transaction.

(A) General rule.