Kappel's Estate v. C. I. R
[…] For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

The starting point must, of course, be the statute. Section 1312 of the Internal Revenue Code enumerates the circumstances of adjustment that bring into play the provisions of Sections 1311-1314, and thereby mitigate the effect of the normal statute of limitations. Section 1312(3) governing the double exclusion of an item of income contains two subsections — "A," which applies to "an item included in a return filed by the taxpayer or with respect to which tax was paid, and "B," which applies to "an item not included in a return filed by the taxpayer and with respect to which the tax was not paid." I.R.C. § 1312(3) (emphasis added). It is clear that if subsection 1312(3)(A) is the applicable provision then the assessment under consideration is valid and the decision of the Tax Court should be affirmed.