Chenensky v. New York Life Insurance Company
[…] In contrast, Chenensky's work took him out of the New York Life office, away from management, and away from other employees. There is no suggestion he oversaw other employees or aided the management framework of New York Life.

Accordingly, Chenensky qualified as an exempt outside salesperson, and New York Life's motion for summary judgment with respect to both the FLSA and the NYCRR claims is granted.

III. Deductions From Wages

a. New York Labor Law § 193

Under New York law, employers are prohibited from making "any deduction from the wages of an employee" unless "in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency" or "expressly authorized in writing by the employee" for "insurance premiums, pension or health and welfare benefits, contributions to charitable organizations, payments for United States bonds, payments for dues or assessments to a labor organization, and similar payments for the benefit of the