Gold v. N.Y. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Pachter, 891 N.E.2d at 284-85 (citing Srour v. Dwelling Quest Corp., 842 N.E.2d 13 (N.Y. 2005) (citation omitted)).

New York Life argues that the Second Circuit's recent unpublished decision in Reiseck v. Universal Commc'ns of Miami, 367 Fed. App'x. 167 (2d Cir. 2010), aff'g 06 Civ. 777 (TPG), 2009 WL 812258 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 26, 2009), demonstrates that commissions advanced prior to receipt of revenues subject to reversal are not earned under § 193. However, Reiseck involved § 191-c, not § 193. Moreover, unlike § 193, § 191-c expressly provides that an "earned commission" is "a commission due for services or merchandise which is due according to the terms of an applicable contract or, when there is no applicable contractual provision, a commission due for merchandise which has actually been delivered to, accepted by, and paid for by the customer." N.Y. Labor L. § 191-a(b). This definition is at odds with both Pachter and New York Life's position as to when a commission is earned.