Chapman v. QuikTrip Corp.
[…] Co. v. New York, 326 U.S. 99, 109 (1945); (2) whether the state rule “is bound up” with state-secured substantive rights and obligations, Byrd v. Blue Ridge Rural Elec. Coop., Inc., 356 U.S. 525, 535-38 (1958); and (3) whether the decision to apply the state law would result in the “discouragement of forum-shopping and avoidance of inequitable administration of the laws,” Hanna, 380 U.S. at 468. See All Plaintiffs, 645 F.3d at 335-36 (discussing Erie touchstones and framework).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 18.001

Section 18.001(b) provides as follows:

Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. The affidavit is not evidence of and does not support a finding of the causation element of the cause of action that is the basis for the civil action.
TEX. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 18.001(b). The remainder of the provision sets forth various timing, notice, and form requirements.