Parker v. Sheila
[…] Exxon Corp. v. Burglin, 42 F.3d 948, 950 (5th Cir. 1995). "The Supreme Court, however, has made clear that Erie and its progeny do not require the federal court to depart from the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure in cases where those rules conflict with state law, even if state law is in some sense 'substantive.'" Poindexter v. Bonsukan, 145 F. Supp. 2d 800, 803 (E.D. Tex. 2001) (citing Boone v. Knight, 131 F.R.D. 609, 611 (S.D. Ga. 1990)).

III. Analysis

As noted, at issue is § 18.001(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which provides:

Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. The affidavit is not evidence of and does not support a finding of the causation element of the cause of action that is the basis for the civil action.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001(b). The applicability of § 18.001 in federal court was addressed for the first time in Rahimi v.