Peals v. Quiktrip Corp.
[…] Johnson , 675 S.W.2d 305, 312 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.). "Traditionally, expert testimony was the only acceptable means of proving the reasonableness and necessity of past medical expenses." Rahimi v. United States , 474 F. Supp. 2d 825, 826 (N.D. Tex. 2006) (citing Castillo v. American Garment Finishers Corp. , 965 S.W.2d 646, 654 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1998, no pet.) ).

With the enactment of TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. ANN. § 18.001, the Texas Legislature permitted plaintiffs to submit affidavits to prove the necessity and reasonableness of medical expenses. See id. § 18.001; Castillo , 965 S.W.2d at 654. Specifically, Section 18.001(b) provides:

Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that the service was necessary

is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.

Id. § 18.001(b). The statute's remaining provisions specify timing and notice requirements, as well as the requirements for any counter-affidavits an opponent wishes to submit. See § 18.001(d)–(i).