Cataldie v. Seaside Healthcare Sys., LLC
[…] Here, Plaintiff does not contest the work duties element of the exemption, so the application of the exemption hinges on the rate of pay element. Defendants argue that the exemption applies because Plaintiff earns more than $455 per week and because Plaintiff is compensated on a fee basis. Plaintiff stipulates that he earns more than $455 per week—he is paid at a rate of $500 per weekday— but correctly argues that he is paid according to a "day-rate" rather than on a fee basis. Indeed, § 541.605(a) plainly states that "[p]ayments based on the number of hours or days worked and not on the accomplishment of a given single task are not considered payments on a fee basis." Plaintiff is therefore not paid on a fee basis; the issue, then, is whether Plaintiff is salaried.

29 C.F.R. § 541.300 (2018). The Court recognizes that, at the time of the facts in dispute, the effective regulation limited the pay rate to $455 per week.