Castillo v. Barnhart
[…] (Tr. 207-08)

Although the Ritalin did control Gabriel's ADHD symptoms, it also, at least at times, took away his appetite and sedated him. The regulations provide that the effects of medication must be taken into account in assessing the severity of an impairment. See 20 C.F.R. pt. 404, subpt. P, app. 1, § 112.00F (1998) ("Psychotropic medicines used in the treatment of some mental illnesses may cause drowsiness, blunted affect, or other side effects involving other body systems. Such side effects must be considered in evaluating overall impairment severity."); 20 C.F.R. § 416.924c(c) ("We will also consider whether your medications create any side effects which cause or contribute to your functional limitations."). There is substantial evidence to support the ALJ's conclusion that Gabriel's ADHD was "severe" within the meaning of section 416.924(c) — that it imposed more than slight or minimal limitation of function.