Castillo v. Barnhart
[…] The adult mental retardation listings are substantially similar to the child listings, and courts have treated these listings as analogous. See e.g., Bryant on Behalf of Bryant v. Apfel, 141 F.3d 1249, 1252 (8th Cir. 1998); Hall ex rel. Lee v. Apfel, 122 F. Supp.2d 959, 965 n. 3 (N.D. Ill. 2002). The cases interpreting adult listing 12.05C, cited above, support the view that a child satisfies interim listing 112.05D if he or she can show an IQ between 60 and 70 and an impairment that imposes "more than minimal" limitation of function, and thus meets the section 416.924(c) severity test.

Under the child disability interim rules, the severity test at step two of the Commissioner's process states: " You must have a severe impairment(s). If your impairment(s) is a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations, we will find that you do not have a severe impairment(s) and are, therefore, not disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c) (1998).