Castillo v. Barnhart
[…] Substantial evidence is "more than a mere scintilla"; it is "such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401 (1971) (quoting Consolidated Edison Co., v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)); see also Rivera v. Sullivan, 923 F.2d 964, 967 (2d Cir. 1991).

Under the interim rules, to determine whether a child is disabled, the Commissioner engages in a three-step analysis. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a) (1998). First, the Commissioner must consider whether the child is engaged in "substantial gainful activity." Id. § 416.924(b). If the child is so engaged, he or she will not be awarded SSI benefits. Id. Second, the Commissioner must consider whether the child has a "severe" impairment. Id. § 416.924(c). The rules state: "If your impairment(s) is a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations, we will find that you do not have a severe impairment(s) and are, therefore, not disabled."Id. Third, if the impairment is severe, the Commissioner must next consider whether the impairment meets or is medically or functionally equal to a disability listed in the designated "Listing of Impairments."Id. § 416.924(d); see also 20 C.F.R. pt. 404, subpt. P, app. 1 (1998) ("the listings").