Williams v. Astrue
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a);Quinones v. Chater, 117 F.3d 29, 33-34 (2d Cir. 1997). First, the Commissioner determines whether the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity, which is described at length in 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.971-416.976. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). If the child is engaged in substantial gainful activity, the child is not disabled. If the child is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the Commissioner proceeds to the second step to determine whether she has a medically determinable severe impairment or combination of impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). The regulation provides: "If you do not have a medically determinable impairment, or your impairment(s) is a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations, we will find that you do not have a severe impairment(s) and are, therefore, not disabled." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). If the child does not have a severe impairment, she is not disabled.