Casino Resource Corporation v. Harrah's Entertainment, Inc.
[…] See Uniform Partnership Act 1994 (RUPA) § 202(a).

Under Michigan law, the existence of a partnership may be proved by showing a contribution to the partnership of any nature, whether capital, consisting of money, merchandise, credit, skill or labor. Lipsig, 760 So.2d at 177 (citing Michigan Employment Sec. Comm'n v. Crane, 54 N.W.2d 616, 619 (Mich. 1952)). Profit sharing is prima facie evidence of the existence of a partnership. Mich. Comp. Laws § 449.7(4) (2001); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 449.18(a) (2001) ("Each partner shall be repaid his or her contributions . . . and share equally in the profits and surplus remaining after all liabilities are satisfied. . . . [E]ach partner shall contribute towards the losses . . . sustained by the partnership according to his or her share in the profits."). However, the sharing of gross returns does not of itself establish a partnership. Mich. Comp. Laws § 449.7(3). Each case depends on its own facts and attendant circumstances. Winshall v. Winshall, 19 N.W.2d 129, 131 (Mich. 1945).