Casino Resource Corporation v. Harrah's Entertainment, Inc.
[…] Austin P. Keller Constr. Co. v. Commercial Union Ins. Co., 379 N.W.2d 533, 535 (Minn. 1986). Under Michigan law, the elements of a partnership generally include a "voluntary Summ. J. at 12 n. 13, 16 n. 22; Pl. Mem. in Opp. to Summ. J. at 5. CRC's claims, both under the association of two or more people with legal capacity in order to carry on, via co-ownership, a business for profit." Lipsig v. Ramlawi, 760 So.2d 170, 177 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 2000) (applying Michigan law) (citing Miller v. City Bank and Trust Co., N.A., 266 N.W.2d 687, 690 (Mich.Ct.App. 1978)); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 449.6(1) (2001) ("A partnership is an association of 2 or more persons . . . to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit"). Co-ownership of the business is usually evidenced by joint control and the sharing of profits and losses. Id. The sharing of control or profit and loss sharing need not be equal, however. See Bernstein, Bernstein, Wile Gordon v.