Joy Management v. Detroit
[…] Plaintiffs' contention is without merit.

Plaintiffs do not contend that they were not given proper notice of when and where the criminal proceedings would take place. Rather, plaintiffs argue that they should have been given notice of the alleged violations prior to the initiation of criminal proceedings. Plaintiffs do not cite, and we are unable to find, any case law to support the notion that the failure to give such notice prior to initiation of criminal proceedings violates a defendant's right to procedural due process.

Section 8 of the Housing Law of Michigan, MCL 125.408; MSA 5.2778, provides that the provisions of that act shall "be the minimum requirements adopted for the protection of health, welfare and safety of the community." The statute also states that, except as further provided, "[n]o ordinance . . . shall repeal, amend, modify or dispense with any of the said minimum requirements laid down in this act."

Section 132 of the act, MCL 125.532; MSA 5.2891(12), provides in pertinent part:

(1) If, upon inspection, the premises or any part thereof are found to be in violation of any provision of this act, the violation shall be recorded by the enforcing agency in the registry of owners and premises.