Joy Management v. Detroit
[…] (1) If, upon inspection, the premises or any part thereof are found to be in violation of any provision of this act, the violation shall be recorded by the enforcing agency in the registry of owners and premises.

(2) The owner, and in the discretion of the enforcing agency the occupant, shall be notified in writing of the existence of the violation. The notice shall state the date of the inspection, the name of the inspector, the nature of the violation and the time within which the correction shall be completed.

MCL 125.534; MSA 5.2891(14) also provides in pertinent part:

(1) If the owner or occupant fails to comply with the order contained in the notice of violation, the enforcing agency may bring an action to enforce the provisions of this act and to abate or enjoin the violation.

Plaintiffs rely on the above sections of the act to argue that before defendant may attempt to enforce the subject ordinance in district court it must notify plaintiffs in writing of the existence of the alleged violation.