Carter v. Jai-Put Enter.
[…] D (Carter's time records show that he was only paid overtime once he worked more than nine hours). Carter argues that he should have been compensated for the ninth hour of work at an overtime rate, pursuant to Labor Code § 510(a). Defendants appear to argue that Carter's on-duty lunch hour does not count toward "hours worked" for the purposes of overtime calculations, and so the overtime rate would not start until after Carter worked nine hours (the standard eight hours plus the one hour on-duty meal period). In support of their contention, Defendants cite Labor Code section 226.7, which provides: "If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law . . . , the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided." Cal. Labor Code § 226.7; see also IWC Order 9-2001, section 11(D).