Carter v. Jai-Put Enter.
[…] Cal. Labor Code § 226.7; see also IWC Order 9-2001, section 11(D).

Defendants' argument appears to be that a missed meal break is compensated at the employee's regular rate of compensation even if the missed meal break means that an employee works a total of nine hours in one day (eight hours plus one hour paid meal period). Defendants' argument is untenable. Labor Code section 510(a) makes clear that "[a]ny work in excess of eight hours in one workday . . . shall be compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee." Lab. Code § 510(a) (emphasis added); see also IWC Order 9-2001, section 3(A)(1)(a) (stating that an employer must pay "[o]ne and one-half (1 ½) times the employee's regular rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of eight (8) hours . . . ." (emphasis added)).