Aguilar v. Zep Inc.
[…] No. 128. Zep's cross motion for summary judgment contends that the deductions were a lawful part of Zep's commissions model because the plaintiffs agreed to the deductions and the deductions were tied directly to the plaintiffs' sales. Dkt. No. 177.

Section 221 provides, "It shall be unlawful for any employer to collect or receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to said employee." CAL. LAB. CODE § 221. Commissions are wages within the meaning of section 221. CAL. LAB. CODE § 200 (defining wages as "all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation."). Section 221's prohibition reflects "California's strong public policy favoring the protection of employees' wages, including amounts earned through commissions on sales." Sciborski v. Pac. Bell Directory, 205 Cal. Ct. App. 4th 1152, 1166 (2012), (citation and quotation marks omitted).