Brewer v. Premier Golf Properties, LP
[…] Brisebois for acting as second chair at trial, thereby reducing the total amount for reasonable attorney fees for the entire representation through trial to the amount of $129,420. The court then allocated one half of these fees to the services for the Labor Code claims and the other half to the unsuccessful age discrimination claim, and found a reasonable attorney fees award for the Labor Code claims on which Brewer prevailed to be $64,710. B. Analysis Cottonwood first contends Brewer's failure to plead a specific and timely request for a fee award under section 218.5 bars any fee award. Section 218.5 provides that, "[i]n any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, . . . the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon initiation of the action." Although the precise thrust of Cottonwood's contention is murky, it appears Cottonwood contends the requisite "request[] [for] attorney's fees and costs upon initiation of the action" must specifically identify section 218.5 within the body of the complaint.