Brewer v. Premier Golf Properties, LP
[…] While that phrase may have inflammatory sexual connotations to a juror uninitiated in the jargon of Texas Hold'Em, that phrase may also have a recognizable nonsexual meaning to patrons enmeshed in the Texas Hold'Em idioms, and expert testimony may have been required to defuse the potential prejudice to Cottonwood from the inflammatory insinuations of the flyers by explaining the nonsexual meanings of the inflammatory phrases.

Section 203 provides: "If an employer willfully fails to pay . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days. . . ."

IV THE APPEAL AND CROSS-APPEAL: ATTORNEY FEES AWARD

See footnote, ante, page 1243.

Both parties challenge the attorney fees award.