Cartagena-Cordero v. Five Star Cars, LLC
[…] For those reasons, Cartagena-Cordero has established a CUTPA violation.

d. Implied Warranty of Merchantability

In Connecticut, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-314(1). Merchantable goods must be "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used" and "conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-314(2). Put simply, "[u]nder Connecticut law, a product must be fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used." K.E. v. GlaxoSmithKline LLC, 2017 WL 440242, at *22 (D. Conn. Feb. 1, 2017) (cleaned up).