Cartagena-Cordero v. Five Star Cars, LLC
[…] A "finance charge" is "the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount," and it "includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a). A "finance charge" does "not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction." Id. And a "cash price" is "the price at which a creditor, in the ordinary course of business, offers to sell for cash property or service that is the subject of the transaction." 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(9). The term "cash price" "does not include any finance charge." Id.

Under the TILA, a "creditor" is a "person who regularly extends consumer credit that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than four installments (not including a down payment), and to whom the obligation is initially payable, either on the face of the note or contract, or by agreement when there is no note or contract." 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(17)(i). (Five Star is a "person" within the meaning of the TILA because it is a limited liability company. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(22).) "A person regularly extends consumer credit only if it extended credit . . . more than 25 times . . . in the preceding calendar year." 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(17)(v). Cartagena-Cordero alleges that "Five Star regularly extended [credit] to car purchasers and entered into such transactions at least 25 times in the calendar year preceding the sale to Plaintiff."