Cartagena-Cordero v. Five Star Cars, LLC
[…] Nigh, 143 F. Supp. 2d at 566. However, a prerequisite for reaching the "intent to defraud" question is a "violat[ion] [of] this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter." 49 U.S.C. § 32710(a). In my view, no such violation occurred in Nigh, and no such violation occurred in this case (based on Cartagena-Cordero's third-party theory). That is because the relevant disclosure requirements that the FOA imposes on transferors are limited to the transferee. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a)(1) ("[A] person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle shall give the transferee the following written disclosure."); id. at § 32705(a)(2) ("A person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle may not violate a regulation prescribed under this section or give a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required by such a regulation."); 49 C.F.R. § 580.5 (describing disclosure obligations of transferor to transferee). Because Cartagena-Cordero was the "transferee," Five Star's disclosure obligations pursuant to the FOA appear to run exclusively to him.