Cartagena-Cordero v. Five Star Cars, LLC
[…] See Compl., Doc. No. 1, at ¶ 56.

Cartagena-Cordero also claims that Five Star violated the TILA because Five Star "failed to give Plaintiff a copy of the TILA disclosures in a form he could keep: it did not give Plaintiff a copy of the retail installment sales contract at all." Pl.'s Mem. of Law, Doc. No. 26-1, at 11; see also Compl., Doc. No. 1, at ¶¶ 55, 57. According to Cartagena-Cordero, that conduct violated 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a) and (b), which provide that a "creditor shall make the disclosures required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep," and must do so "before consummation of the transaction."

I agree with Cartagena-Cordero that Five Star violated the TILA in the two ways he describes.