Torres v. Kershner Company
[…] Bendza, 116 Conn. 710 and Moore v. Waterbury Tool Co., 124 Conn. 201.

Here the original retention of the deposit was rightful and dictated by the terms of the contract. In light of the discussion in the previous section the court concludes the detention became wrongful. There was no evidence of a specific demand for return of the deposit, however, filing of the suit by the plaintiff is the equivalent thereof. The plaintiff under conversion theory is entitled to return of the deposit but interest should only run on this theory from the filing of the suit.

Theft Statute: Section 52-564

The plaintiff claims a violation of the so-called civil theft statute because of the retention of the deposit money. That statute states: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."

In Sullivan v.