Carrillo v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Carrillo's claims under § 392.301(a)(8) are dismissed without prejudice.

Carrillo also alleges that the defendants' "repeated telephone conferences with Plaintiffs, and misplacements of paperwork, and their requirement that Plaintiffs repeatedly follow up and be re-interviewed and provide documents and information already provided, constitute abuse and harassment under Section 392.302." (Docket Entry No. 1-2 at 12). Section 392.302 of the TDCA states that a debt collector "may not oppress, harass, or abuse a person" by engaging in certain statutorily specified behavior. TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.302. This behavior includes: (1) "using profane or obscene language or language intended to abuse unreasonably the hearer or reader; (2) "placing telephone calls without disclosing the name of the individual making the call and with the intent to annoy, harass, or threaten a person at the called number"; (3) "causing a person to incur a long distance telephone toll, telegram fee, or other charge by a medium of communication without first disclosing the name of the person making the communication"; and (4) "causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously, or making repeated or continuous