Carrillo v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] The dismissal is with prejudice because leave to amend would be futile.

D. TDCA

Carrillo alleges that the defendants violated § 392.301(a)(8) of the TDCA, which prohibits debt collectors from "threatening to take an action prohibited by law." TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(8). She asserts that the defendants "threatened to take actions prohibited by law, including non-judicial foreclosure." (Docket Entry No. 1-2 at 12). But a debt collector's notice that it intends to use a nonjudicial foreclosure process in accordance with the deed of trust does not violate the TDCA. Section 392.301(a) of the TDCA provides that debt collectors are not prohibited from "exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(b)(3). In Texas, nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings are authorized under § 51.002 of the Texas Property Code.