Unitech Energy Tools Ltd. v. Nabors Drilling Techs. USA, Inc.
[…] Canrig's objections are DENIED AS MOOT.

B. Breach of Contract

Canrig argues that there was no contract and, if there was, the contract is unenforceable. Canrig also argues that the damages Unitech seeks are not available for its breach of contract claim.

Canrig's MSJ, Docket Entry No. 50, pp. 13-18.

Id. at 18.

1. Existence of a Contract

"A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.204(a). "Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.204(c).

An express contract "arises when its terms are stated by the parties." Harrison v. Williams Dental Group, P.C., 140 S.W.3d 912, 916 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.).