Steele v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
[…] a written correspondence, other than notice on a payment coupon or other payment medium supplied by the servicer, that (i) includes, or otherwise enables the servicer to identify, the name and account of the borrower; and (ii) includes a statement of the reasons for the belief of the borrower, to the extent applicable, that the account is in error or provides sufficient detail to the servicer regarding other information sought by the borrower.
12 U.S.C. § 2605(e)(1)(B). In implementing RESPA, the Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD") promulgated 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1) (2010), which states, in part: "By notice either included in the Notice of Transfer or separately delivered by first-class mail, postage prepaid, a servicer may establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of qualified written requests."

Although the court is not obligated to defer automatically to the HUD Secretary's construction of 12 U.S.C. § 2605(e), the court should defer to the interpretation of any ambiguous language unless the interpretation is arbitrary and capricious. See, e.g., Hancock v. Chi. Title Ins.