Carello v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Providence
[…] (Tr. at 255, 267-70). Specifically, in its Resolution, the Zoning Board found that "[t]he entirety of the record from the City Planning Commission is without clear error or prejudicial error." (Resolution at 3.) It is well settled that judicial review is limited to determining whether there is "sufficient competent evidence" to support findings made by an administrative agency. Johnston Ambulatory Surgical Associates, Ltd. v. Nolan, 755 A.2d 799, 812 (R.I. 2000).

b

Adequacy of Required Findings

Section 45-23-60 of the Development Review Act, which governs a planning board's findings regarding its approval of minor land development projects, provides:

"(a) All local regulations shall require that for all administrative, minor, and major development applications the approving authorities responsible for land development and subdivision review and approval shall address each of the general purposes stated in § 45-23-30 and make positive findings on the following standard provisions, as part of the proposed project's record prior to approval:
"(1) The proposed development is consistent with the comprehensive community plan and/or has satisfactorily addressed the issues where there may be inconsistencies;
"(2) The proposed development is in compliance with the standards and provisions of the municipality's zoning ordinance;