Carello v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Providence
[…] (See definition of Buildable lot). Lots with physical constraints to development may be created only if identified as permanent open space or permanently reserved for a public purpose on the approved, recorded plans; and
"(5) All proposed land developments and all subdivision lots have adequate and permanent physical access to a public street. Lot frontage on a public street without physical access shall not be considered in compliance with this requirement."
Section 45-23-60(a) makes clear that in its approval, the CPC "shall address each of the general purposes stated in § 45-23-30 and make positive findings on" the five enumerated provisions. (Emphasis added.) "The general rule is that statutory requirements comprising the essence of a statute are mandatory." Town of Tiverton v. Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge # 23, 118 R.I. 160, 164-65, 372 A.2d 1273, 1275-76 (1977).