Pereira v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Providence
[…] The Court agrees with SWAP's contention that this argument does not need to be considered on its own. If the Court finds that the Variance is vested and covers SWAP's plan, the CPC's categorization of the plan as a minor land development plan is correct, as additional relief is not required. On the other hand, if the Court finds that either the Variance is not vested or that it does not cover SWAP's plan, then additional relief would be required. If this is the case, SWAP's plan would be properly categorized as a major land development plan.

II

Standard of Review

Section 45-23-71 states that an aggrieved party may appeal a decision of the Zoning Board to the Superior Court. The section also provides the standard by which the Court shall review the Zoning Board decision:

"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the planning board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the board of appeal or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions which are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, ordinance or planning board regulations provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the planning board by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;