Cantu v. Yakima Sch. Dist. No. 7
[…] Cantu's April records requests and if so, whether they can be provided in redacted format.

¶ 121 We review de novo the District's actions under the PRA. RCW 42.56.550(3). The District's declaratory motion was an evidentiary motion heard solely on affidavits. For purposes of a PRA action, we stand in the same shoes as the superior court and consider the factual determinations de novo. PAWS II, 125 Wash.2d at 252-53, 884 P.2d 592.

¶ 122 We set forth above the requirements for a valid PRA request. Generally, a request for public records must be for an identifiable public record. RCW 42.56.080(1). Upon the request for an identifiable public record, the agency shall make it promptly available. RCW 42.56.080(2). "Agencies shall not deny a request for identifiable public records solely on the basis that the request is overbroad." Id .

¶ 123 Ms. Cantu requested all emails regarding her daughter. The request was not qualified nor ambiguous. Given the strong presumption in favor of full disclosure, an agency should not unreasonably assume a narrow interpretation of a request. See Zink I, 140 Wash.