Beidler v. Snohomish Cnty.
[…] Id. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment dismissal as to this claim.

II. Attorney Fees

Beidler requests attorney fees and costs pursuant to RCW 42.56.550(4) and RAP 18.1. Under the PRA, "Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action." RCW 42.56.550(4). Because we hold the County has neither denied Beidler's request nor failed to thoroughly and diligently respond to it, Beidler has not prevailed and is not entitled to attorney fees under the statute or the RAP. Consequently, his request is denied.

Affirmed.

WE CONCUR: