Beidler v. Snohomish Cnty.
[…] Id. This is a fact-specific inquiry. Id.

Within five business days of receiving a request, the agency must respond by either: (1) providing the record; (2) providing an internet address and link to the records requested; (3) acknowledging receipt of the request and providing a reasonable estimate of time required to respond; (4) acknowledging receipt of the request, seeking clarification of the request, and providing a reasonable estimate of time required to respond; or (5) denying the request. RCW 42.56.520(1)(a)-(e). The PRA allows agencies additional time to respond when needed to "locate and assemble the information requested, to notify third persons or agencies affected by the request, or to determine whether any of the information requested is exempt." RCW 42.56.520(2). Agencies may make records available on an installment basis and are "not required to include an estimate of when [they] will fully respond to the request in [their] initial response." RCW 42.56.080(2); Health Pros Nw., Inc. v.