Wash. Pub. Emps. Ass'n, UFCW Local 365 v. Wash. State Ctr. for Childhood Deafness & Hearing Loss
[…] Thompson, 38 Wash.2d 774, 777, 232 P.2d 87 (1951) )). This is not the first time we have been asked to imply a broader exemption than is expressed, and we decline to do so. See PAWS, 125 Wash.2d at 259-60, 884 P.2d 592 ("The Legislature's response to our opinion in [ In re Rosier, 105 Wash.2d 606, 717 P.2d 1353 (1986) ] makes clear that it does not want judges any more than agencies to be wielding broad and malleable exemptions.").

B. RCW 42.56.230(3)

¶14 The Unions also rely on RCW 42.56.230(3), which exempts from public disclosure "[p]ersonal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy." RCW 42.56.230(3). The Foundation counters that no privacy right is implicated by its public records request, observing that individual voter's names, birth dates and addresses are already publicly available upon request from the Washington secretary of state.