Wash. Pub. Emps. Ass'n, UFCW Local 365 v. Wash. State Ctr. for Childhood Deafness & Hearing Loss
[…] ¶12 The Unions reason that subsection .250(4) does not mention employee birth dates because records of "age" are already exempted under RCW 42.56.230(7). Setting aside the fact that the same argument can be made for records of an employee's dependent's age, the driver's license exemption is not so broad. It plainly prevents disclosure of copies of birth certificates, adoption papers, Social Security cards, or similar documents that individuals provide in connection with getting state identification cards. RCW 42.56.230(7) does not apply to the employee records at issue here.

This provision exempts "[a]ny record used to prove identity, age, residential address, social security number, or other personal information required to apply for a driver's license or identicard." RCW 42.56.230(7)(a).

¶13 Moreover, this exemption provides no basis to imply a broad rule of nondisclosure for all records containing a state employee's birth date, especially when the specific provision addressing employee records, RCW 42.56.250(4), does not exempt employee birth dates.