Wash. Pub. Emps. Ass'n, UFCW Local 365 v. Wash. State Ctr. for Childhood Deafness & Hearing Loss
[…] We cannot assume that the legislature simply neglected to include employee birth dates within the scope of exempted employee records. See Bour v. Johnson , 122 Wash.2d 829, 836, 864 P.2d 380 (1993) ("Legislative inclusion of certain items in a category implies that other items in that category are intended to be excluded."). Our precedent is clear and unwavering that this court cannot interpret the PRA to imply broad exemptions that have not been expressly delineated. See PAWS, 125 Wash.2d at 258, 884 P.2d 592 ; Brouillet, 114 Wash.2d at 800, 791 P.2d 526.

RCW 42.56.250(4) exempts from disclosure "[t]he following information held by any public agency in personnel records, public employment related records, volunteer rosters, or included in any mailing list of employees or volunteers of any public agency: Residential addresses, residential telephone numbers, personal wireless telephone numbers, personal email addresses, social security numbers, driver's license numbers, identicard numbers, and emergency contact information of employees or volunteers of a public agency, and the names, dates of birth, residential addresses, residential telephone numbers, personal wireless telephone numbers, personal email addresses, social security numbers, and emergency contact information of dependents of employees or volunteers of a public agency.").

¶12 The Unions reason that subsection .250(4) does not mention employee birth dates because records of "age" are already exempted under RCW 42.56.230(7).