Wash. Pub. Emps. Ass'n, UFCW Local 365 v. Wash. State Ctr. for Childhood Deafness & Hearing Loss
[…] ¶31 In the PRA context specifically, we have employed a rational basis analysis that aligns with the common law test described above. See, e.g. , Bellevue John Does II, 164 Wash.2d at 212-13, 189 P.3d 139 ; see also Bellevue John Does 1-11 v. Bellevue Sch. Dist. No. 405, 129 Wash. App. 832, 861, 120 P.3d 616 (2005) (Bellevue John Does I) ("The analysis described in O'Hartigan does not yield a different result than the privacy definition in the [PRA]."), reversed in part by Bellevue John Does II, 164 Wash.2d at 227, 189 P.3d 139 ; RCW 42.56.050 ("right to privacy" is "invaded or violated only if disclosure of information about the person: (1) [w]ould be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public"). This stands to reason because article I, section 7 has been incorporated into the PRA via the "other statutes" exception. See Bellevue John Does I, 129 Wash. App. at 861, 120 P.3d 616. There is, accordingly, no conflict between the PRA and article I, section 7.