Wash. Pub. Emps. Ass'n, UFCW Local 365 v. Wash. State Ctr. for Childhood Deafness & Hearing Loss
[…] The ubiquity of birth date information simply confirms that it is not recognized as private. Even if state employees today would find the disclosure of their birth dates to be "highly offensive," this is not sufficient grounds for exemption under RCW 42.56.230(3) unless a right of privacy in the information exists in the first instance. Predisik, 182 Wash.2d at 904, 346 P.3d 737 ("Employees must also demonstrate that they have a right to privacy in personal information contained in a record and if such a right exists that disclosure would violate it."); RCW 42.56.050 ("The provisions of this chapter dealing with the right to privacy in certain records do not create any right of privacy beyond those rights that are specified in this chapter as express exemptions from the public's right to inspect, examine, or copy public records."). ¶21 The PRA also leaves no room for the Unions' "linkage" argument, which asserts that the ability to link personal information that is not sensitive with other public records to obtain additional personal information renders disclosure highly offensive.