Cambridge Capital LLC v. Ruby Has LLC
[…] Baraliu v. Vinya Cap., L.P., 765 F.Supp.2d 289, 298 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (quoting Cohan v. Movtady, 751 F.Supp.2d 436, 442 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 1, 2010)); see also Singapore Recycle Centre Pte Ltd. v. Kad Int'l Mktg., Inc., 2009 WL 2424333, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 6, 2009) (“Consideration is necessary to prove the existence of an oral modification to a written agreement.”); see also Cont'l Ins. Co. v. Rutledge & Co., 750 A.2d 1219, 1232 (Del. Ch. 2000) (“the oral modification clearly fails for lack of consideration”); cf. N.Y. Gen. Obl. Law § 5-1103 (“[a]n agreement . . . to change or modify . . . any contract . . . shall not be invalid because of the absence of consideration, provided that the agreement . . . shall be in writing and signed by the party against whom it is sought to enforce the . . . modification ....”). The parties were already under a duty to negotiate in good faith under the LOI. It is further black letter contract law that past consideration does not constitute valid consideration for a contract.